The Wall Street Theater offers a full lineup

0

Norwalk’s Wall Street Theater has had an illustrious history involving many prominent members, as well as physical renovations. Even with all the renovations and transitions, its true historical identity has been preserved throughout these years.

Originally purchased in 1914 by Samuel Kantor, The Regent opened in September 1915 with a production of “Everywoman” by Henry Wilson Savage which included an appearance by Earle Williams, who was voted “the number one star. of America “that year. featured live vaudeville acts, the biggest ‘talkies’ of the time, and featured a large, colorful marquee at the main entrance, which has since been removed.


Today, the Wall Street Theater combines live performances, interactive entertainment, film, digital production, an arts space, and a community arena in which to perform. The Theater is poised to be the must-see destination in downtown Norwalk.

Upcoming concerts on their schedule include John Tesh on September 13, LeeAnn Rimes on October 25, Tiffany on November 15, and comedian and actor Rob Schneider on January 12, and many more. To learn more about the Wall Street Theater and to see the full schedule, visit www.wallstreettheater.com

Upcoming concerts

Ana Popovic – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – September 13

Sister Hazel – The Warehouse, Fairfield – September 13

John Tesh – Wall Street Theater, Norwalk – September 13

Miranda Lambert – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – Sept 13-14

Loverboy – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 14

Gov’t Mule – Garde Arts Center, New London – September 14

Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters – Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook – September 14

Bowling For Soup – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 14

Jethro Tull – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – September 15

Enter the Haggis – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – September 15

Ana Popovic – Stage One, Fairfield – September 15

Blue Oyster Cult – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 15

Georgia Satellites – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 16, 17 and 18

Robbie Kreiger and Leslie West – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – September 18

Ambrosia – Big E, West Springfield, MA (3 p.m.) – September 18-19

Kevin James – Warner Theater, Torrington – September 19

Daughtry – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – September 19

Lettuce – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 19

Thomas Rhett – Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport – September 19

DMX – Toad’s Place, New Haven, CT – September 20

B52’s – Foxwoods Resort Casino, MashantuckeT – September 20

Three Dog Night – Palace Theater, Stamford – September 20

Scott Stapp – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 20

Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr – Big E, West Springfield, MA (3 p.m.) – September 20, 21 and 22

Naughty By Nature – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 21

Sugar Ray – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 21

Adam Ant – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – September 21

Bacon Brothers – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – September 21

Graham Nash – Garde Arts Center, New London – September 21

Dr Ruth Westheimer – Garde Arts Center, New London – September 22

Rick Springfield – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – September 22

Atlanta Rhythm Section – Big E, West Springfield, MA (3 p.m.) – September 23 and 24

John Cafferty & the Beaver Brown Band – Big E, West Springfield, MA – Sep 23, 24 & 25

Graham Nash – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – September 24

The Original Wailers – Big E, West Springfield, MA (3 p.m.) – September 25 and 26

Steve Hackett – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – September 26

Los Lonely Boys – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 26

Wynonna & the Big Noise – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – September 27

Cautious Clay – Big E, West Springfield, MA (6 p.m.) – September 27

Jimmy Herring & the 5 of 7 – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – September 27

Samples – Infinity Music Hall, Hartford – September 27

Pat McGee – Stage One, Fairfield – September 27

Brian Regan – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – September 27

Collective Soul – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 27

Brian Wilson and the Zombies – Palace Theater, Waterbury – September 27

The Artimus Pyle Band – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 27, 28 and 29

The Chainsmokers – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – September 28

Kristin Chenoweth – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – September 28

Foreign – Big E, West Springfield, MA – September 29

Collective Soul – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 1

Andy Grammer – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 2

Larry The Cable Guy – Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport – October 3

Johnny A and Kasim Sultan – Katharine Hepburn Arts Center, Old Saybrook – October 3

Robert Cray – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – October 3

Con Brio – L’Entrepôt, Fairfield – October 3

The Avett Brothers – Toyota Presents Oakdale Theater, Wallingford – October 3

Foreign – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – October 3

GraceKelly Band – Katharine Hepburn Arts Center, Old Saybrook – October 4

Michael Blackson – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 4

Max Weinberg Jukebox – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 4

Journey – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – October 4 and 5

William Shatner Live – Garde Arts Center, New London – October 5

Staind – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 5 and 6

Louden Wainwright III – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 5

Avril Lavigne – Toyota presents Oakdale Theater, Wallingford – October 5

Kris Allen – Stage One, Fairfield – October 5

Deep Purple – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – October 9

Carrie Underwood – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 9

Max Creek – Toad’s Place, New Haven – October 11

Incubis – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 11

Stanley Jordan Plays Jimi – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – October 11

Justin Hayward of The Moody Blues – Garde Arts Center, New London – October 12

Jim Breuer – Warner Theater, Torrington – October 12

Sara Bareilles – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – October 12

Willie Nile – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – October 12

Rick Wakeman from Yes – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 13

Jim Bruer – Garde Arts Center, New London – October 13

Tiffany – Katharine Hepburn Arts Center, Old Saybrook – October 15

Eileen Jewel – Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook – October 16

Twenty One Pilots – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – October 17

Karla Bonoff – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – October 17th

Kip Moore – Warner Theater, Torrington – October 17

Air Supply – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 17th

Toto – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 18

Dane Cook – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – October 19

Tony Bennett – Palace Theater, Stamford – October 22

Gordon Lightfoot – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 24

Brandi Carlisle – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 24

Rascals by Felix Cavaliere – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – October 24

Leann Rimes – Wall Street Theater, Norwalk – October 25

Jesse Cook – The Bushnell, Hartford – October 25

Rupaul – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 25

George Lopez – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 26

Bad Bunny – Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport – October 26

Steven Wright – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 27

Jake Owen – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – October 27

Steven Wright – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – October 27

Les rascals de Felix Cavalerie – Katherine Hepburn Cultural Center, Old Saybrook – October 27

ZZ Top – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – October 27

Marshall tucker band – Palace Theater, Stamford – November 1st

Chris D’Elia – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – November 1

Nick Lowe – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – November 1

Logic – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – November 1

Tribal Seeds – Toad’s Place, New Haven – November 1st

Steely Dan – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – November 2

Michael Franti & Spearhead – Garde Arts Center, New London – November 2

Ethan Bortnick – The Bushnell, Hartford – November 3

George Winston – Stage One, Fairfield – November 3

Atreyu – Toad’s Place, New Haven – November 3

Marc Anthony – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – November 3

John Hiatt (solo) – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – November 5

George Winston – Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook – November 5 and 6

Boz Scaggs – Stage One, Fairfield – November 6

Jonathan Edwards – Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook – November 8

Peter Wolf – Infinity Music Hall, Hartford – November 9

Southisde Johnny & the Asbury Jukes – Infinity Music Hall, Hartford – November 9

Cole Swindell – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – November 9

Cowboy Junkies – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – November 9

Paul Anka sings Sinatra – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – November 10

Dwight Yoakam – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – November 10

North Mississippi Allstars – Infinity Music Hall, Hartford – November 10

George Winston – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – November 14

Jane Monheit – Stage One, Fairfield – November 15

The Charlie Daniels Band – Toyota presents Oakdale Theater, Wallingford – November 15

Eric Gales – First stop, Fairfield – November 15

Buddy Guy – Garde Arts Center, New London – November 15

Adam Ezra Group – Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook – November 16

Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – November 16

Tiffany – Wall Street Theater, Norwalk – November 16

Lisa Lampanelli – Palace Theater, Waterbury – November 16

Buddy Guy and Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band – Palace Theater, Waterbury – November 17th

Vanilla Fudge – Katharine Hepburn Arts Center, Old Saybrook – November 17

John Cleese – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – November 20

Spyro Gyra – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – November 20

David Bromberg – Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook – November 21

Luke Combs – Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville – November 22

Jay Leno – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – November 22

Steve Forbert and Steve Bardwell – Katharine Hepburn Arts Center, Old Saybrook – November 22

Robyn Hitchcock Solo – Stage One, Fairfield – November 22

Joan Osborne with Jackie Greene and Anders Obsorne – Ridgefield Playhouse, November 30

DA Foster & the Shaboo Allstars – Katharine Hepburn Arts Center, Old Saybrook – November 30

Martin Sexton – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – December 1st

Judy Collins – Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield – December 4 and 5

Tom Rush and Matt Nakoa – Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook – December 5

Bela Fleck and the Flecktones – The Bushnell, Hartford – December 5

Tom Rush – Stage One, Fairfield – December 6

Alec Baldwin – Palace Theater, Stamford – December 6

Keb Mo – Garde Arts Center, New London – December 6

Cracker – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – December 7th

The Subdudes – Stage One, Fairfield – December 7

Hot Tuna with Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams – Garde Arts Center, New London – December 7th

Cracker – Stage One, Fairfield – December 8

OAR – Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket – December 13

Martin Barre Band – Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook – December 19

John Valby – Toad’s Place, New Haven – December 20

Javier Colon – Infinity Hall, Hartford – December 21

Eileen Ivers “Joyful Christmas” – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – December 21

Kung Fu – Toad’s Place, New Haven – December 21

Big Al Anderson & the Floor Models – Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk – December 27

Big Al Anderson & the Floor Models – Infinity Music Hall, Hartford – December 28

Popa Chubby – Stage One, Fairfield – December 29

Kool & the Gang – Palace Theater, Stamford – January 3, 2020

Rob Schneider – Wall Street Theater, Norwalk – January 12, 2020

Randy Rainbow – Garde Arts Center, New London – January 17, 2020

Little River Band – Palace Theater, Stamford – February 8, 2020


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.